PRIVACY POLICY

General

In this Privacy Policy Statement and Cookies Statement, "I", "Us" and "Our" mean ArchiTech North Wales, 40 Chester Road, Chester CH3 6BW.

When I refer to my website I am referring to any website in the domain architech-northwales.co.uk and the website www. architech-northwales.co.uk.

Privacy Policy

 

I am firmly committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

I have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how I collect, use and protect your information when you visit/use my website and when you generally use my products and services.  If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that I will only use your personal information for the purpose intended, as illustrated below.

I wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how I use your personal information.

Personal information collection

I endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent.

On my website, I may collect your personal information for the following:

Product & Services Sales

General Enquiries

Mailing List Sign-Ups

Job Applications

Questionnaires or Surveys

The type of personal information I collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number or email address.

I will not process any personal data collected through the website unless I have first told you that I are going to do so, and it is clear how I will use it.

Non-Personal Information Collection

I may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with the website.  This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

I may use cookies (small text files which I and other website operators store on your computer when you visit websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable me to recognise you when you return to the website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  This helps me to better manage and develop my website, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help me develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Cookies also enable me to generate statistics about the number of visitors I have and how they use the website and the internet to improve the service I provide. You can set your browser to reject my cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the website and other websites. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies statement.

From time to time, if you consented accordingly I may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. I may contact you by email, phone or mail.

How will I use your information?

I may use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing orders.

  • Managing or administering your account.

  • Responding to complaints or account enquiries.

  • To respond to requests for information submitted by you on the website.

  • For research purposes and to improve the services I offer.

  • In order to comply with my legal obligations.

 

I may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of my services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

If you have consented to receive details of products and services, events and training or have signed up to my newsletter, you can contact me at any time to have your details removed from lists used by me for any or all of those purposes.

To update your marketing preferences please email mike@architech-northwales.co.uk using the email address you registered with and tell me what you want me to do - i.e. 'I wish to opt out of receiving your newsletter’.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

I will not sell or pass your personal information to third parties, unless you have given me permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver products or services ordered or used by you and you are notified beforehand.

For example, I may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

I may be obliged to disclose personal data to a third party if I have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, for example to comply with a court order, or meet obligations in accordance with applicable law.

 

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to me will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not I, control these platforms. I am not responsible for this kind of sharing. I recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about me, my products and services on any of my blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.

Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do I keep your information for?

To make sure I meet my legal data protection and privacy obligations, I only hold on to your information for as long as I actually need it for the purposes I acquired it for in the first place.

 

In most cases, this means I will keep your information for as long as you continue to use my services and are deemed a client, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if I can persuade you to come back to us.

After that I will delete it other than where I lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

 

I shall keep your personal information on Our database for not longer than 5 years from receipt, subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

Requesting removal of your information

You can write to me at any time to request removal of the personal information I may hold about you. Please write to: mike@architech-northwales.co.uk or the Data Protection Officer, ArchiTech North Wales, 40 Chester Road, CH3 6BW

Please quote your name and address. I would be grateful if could also provide brief details of why you wish to have your details removed from Our database, however, this is not a requirement.

I will not make any charge for removing any personal information I hold about you.

 

I may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before removing the personal information I may hold about you, this is for your security.

Access to your information

You can write to me at any time to obtain details of the personal information I may hold about you. Please write to: mike@architech-northwales.co.uk or the Data Protection Officer, ArchiTech North Wales, 40 Chester Road, CH3 6BW

 

Please quote your name and address. I would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of - this will help me to more readily locate your information.

I will not make any charge for providing you with a copy of the personal information I hold about you.

 

I will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information I may hold about you.

Information Security

I recognise that people are becoming increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general.

All personal data that you supply me with from my website is stored on servers provided by Our hosting provider. I understand that Our hosting provider (wix.com) only employs servers sited in data centres that have the highest level of security accreditation at the time of implementation.  For your protection, I never store any payment details and where possible I store personal data such as passwords, encrypted.

 

I use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to my website is covered by HTTPS.

 

Please also be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Ib/Internet. I cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond Our control.

 

Privacy Policy Support

I reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.  Please check back here and review this document to ensure you are conversant and in agreement with my current Privacy Policy.

 

I operate an open and transparent privacy policy.  If you have any enquiry about Our privacy policy or data collection practices, please write to: mike@architech-northwales.co.uk or the Data Protection Officer, ArchiTech North Wales, 40 Chester Road, CH3 6BW

 

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner's Ibsite is https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are one of the building blocks of most websites for enhancing the user experience of the website visitor. These small text files on users’ computers allow websites to store information.

 

Cookies can allow websites to remember that a user is logged in, what they have added to their shopping basket and the current ‘state’ of a webpage. They are also used to produce targeted advertising based on users’ behaviour and assist statistics packages such as Google Analytics.

My use of cookies

I may use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised interaction/user experience. They enable me to recognise you when you return to my website by storing information about your preferences.

 

I use them to remember that you are logged in after you enter your username and password and then navigate to a different page. They also enable me to generate statistics about the number of visitors I have and how they use me websites and the internet – this allows me to constantly improve my website and services.

For more information about how I use cookies please see the Definition of Cookies and their function section below.

Managing cookies

You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish, but this might restrict your use of this and other websites. For instructions on deleting or controlling cookies please consult your browser help section or see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Definition of cookies and their function

i. Session cookies

These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. They are used to store your browsing information while you are using my websites and will be active until you leave the website and close your browser.

ii. Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help me remember your information and settings for any future visits. This results in faster and more convenient access. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, for the next time you visit the website. A persistent cookie enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

iii. CMS specific - session cookies

These types of cookies are placed by my content management software (CMS) to remember whether your browser has JavaScript enabled.

iv. CMS specific - persistent cookies

These types of cookies are placed by my content management software (CMS) to remember your display preferences.

v. Google Analytics (3rd party) cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use my websites. I use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google can be found here http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

vi. Google Ads

Google Ad Manager uses a cookie to be able to manage the frequency you see each advert.

vi. JavaScript code that sets cookies

JavaScript code can also be used to set cookies. These uses of cookies can be conditional, e.g. only activated when the user clicks on a particular page item or performs a particular action, or they can be set as soon as a page is visited.

vii. Third party cookies

_To improve your experience of using my website, I sometimes embed content or functionality from third party websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. I do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Examples of such third party cookies are:

YouTube: Clicking on an embedded YouTube video may set a cookie on your computer, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Twitter: I may use Twitter functionality to allow you to easily tweet links to our content. Navigating to pages with this functionality may embed a cookie on your computer. The Twitter privacy policy can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

07790 086 531

© All rights reserved 2020 ArchiTech North Wales